Archive Name: Alumni Horae
Volume 27, Issue 3, Page 87, Articles 1
Originally published: Autumn 1947
Decorations
Since the last issue of the Alumni Horae was published, we have been informed of the award of the following decorations:

UNITED STATES DECORATIONS

Silver Star
Hubert Winthrop Chanler, '18, Capt., USN
William Shepard Biddle, '19, Col., USA
Elliott Pogue, '38, Capt., AUS

Legion of Merit
Arthur Ringland Harris, '19, Brig. Gen., USA
Edward Starr, Jr., '18, Col., AUS
William Shepard Biddle, '19, Col., USA
Richard Morris Ludlow, '25, Col., AUS
John Holbrook, '27, Lt. Col., AUS
Henry Turney McKnight, '32, Lt. Comdr., USNR

Bronze Star Medal
William Shepard Biddle, '19, Col., USA (four times)
William K. Laughlin, '22, Lt. Comdr., USNR
Daniel Hastings Hickok, '26, Maj., AUS
Dunbar Wright Bostwick, '28, Lt. Col., AUS
Michael Grace Phipps, '28, Lt. Col., AUS
John Missroon Fairbanks, '31, 1st Lt., AUS
Williamson Thomas, '31, Capt., AUS
Gilbert Lea, '32, Lt. Col., AUS
Henry Turney McKnight, '32, Lt. Comdr, USNR
John Wyckoff Mettler, '32, Lt. Col., AUS (twice)
Elmore Coe Kerr, Jr., '33, Lt. Col., AUS (twice)
Henry Molsced McAdoo, Jr., '34, Capt., AUS
Benjamin Franklin Dillingham, '35, Lt. Col., AUS
George Francis Murnane, Jr., '35, Maj., AUS (twice)
Peter Hollins Nicholas, '35, Capt., AUS
Russell Allen Gardner, '36, Sgt., AUS
Spencer Lawton, '36, Maj., AUS
Henty Loomis, '37, Lt. Comdr, USNR
Bertram Dawson Coleman, 2d, '38, Lt. Comdr., USNR
Ettore Howard Anthony Grassi, '38, Capt., AUS
Richard Budd McAdoo, '38, Maj., AUS (twice)
Elliott Pogue, '38, Capt., AUS
Robert Cresswell, Jr., '40, M/Sgt., AUS
Richard Colgate Damon, '42, 2nd Lt., AUS
Army or Navy Commendation Ribbon
Thomas Knight Fisher, '13, Col., AUS
Robert Gardiner Paine, '16, Capt., USNR
William Shepard Biddle, '19, Col., USA (twice)
Jordan Lawrence Mott, '21, Lt. Comdr., USNR
Alexis Felix du Pont, Jr., '25, Lt. Col., AUS
Conway, Howard Olmsted, '25, Comdr., USNR
Daniel Hastings Hickok, '26, Maj., AUS
Harry Ingersoll Nicholas, Jr., '27, Maj., AUS
Archibald Forbes, Jr., '29, Capt., AUS
Frederick Snow Nicholas, '29, Lt. Comdr., USNR
John Brooke Gregory, '31, Capt., AUS
Arthur Sylvester Grenier, Jr., '32, Capt., AUS
Whitney Hartshorne, '32, Lt. Col., AUS
John Roberts Clark, '34, Lt., USNR
Marshall Field, Jr., '34, Lt., USNR
William Thomas Hooper, Jr., '34. Capt., AUS
George Douglas Lawrence, '35, M/Sgt., AUS
Buckley Morris Byers, '36, Lt., USNR
Charles Denston Dickey, Jr., '36, 1st Lt., USMCR
Harold Clendenin Hinton, '41, 1st Lt., AUS
Charles William Cox, 2d, '42, 2nd Lt., USA
Richard Colgate Damon, '42, 2nd Lt., AUS (twice)
Herbert Lowell Dillon, Jr., '43, 1st Lt., AUS
Josiah Humphrey Child, Jr., '44, 1st Lt., AUS

Distinguished Flying Cross
Hugh Whitney Fosburgh, '35, Capt., AUS
John Stevens Gillespie, '35, Lt. Col, AUS
Eugene Maxwell Moore, '36, Maj., AUS
Deane Mann Evans, '37, 1st Lt., AUS
William Benjamin Elcock, Jr., '38, Lt., USNR (twice)
John Evelyn du Pont Irving, '38, 1st Lt., AUS (twice)
Peter Frederick Rothermel, 4th, '38, Capt., USMCR
Rea Allen Murdock, Jr., 1st Lt., AUS
John Gilman Ordway, Jr., '41, Lt. (j.g.), USNR (three times)

Air Medal
Floyd Delafield Crosby, '18, Maj., AUS
John Hurst Purnell Gould, '21, Comdr., USNR
Daniel Hastings Hickok, '26, Maj., AUS (twice)
Michael Grace Phipps, '28, Lt. Col., AUS (twice)
Samuel Freeman, '31, Maj., AUS
Gilbert Lea, '32, Lt. Col., AUS
Henry Molseed McAdoo, Jr., '34, Capt., AUS
Hugh Whitney Fosburgh, '35, Capt., AUS (three times)
John Stevens Gillespie, '35, Lt. Col., AUS
James Millar. '35, Lt. (j.g.), USNR
Craig Knowlton Joseph Mitchell, '35, 1st Lt. AUS (twice)
Arthur Neergaard Pope, '35, S/Sgt., AUS
Eugene Maxwell Moore, '36, Maj., AUS (three times)
Dean Mann Evans, '37, 1st Lt., AUS (five times)
Richard Bayard Dominick, '38, Capt., USMCR
William Benjamin Elcock, Jr., '38, Lt., USNR (three times)
John Evelyn du Pont lrving, '38, 1st Lt., AUS (five times)

Paul Geddes Pennoyer, Jr., Lt., '38, USNR (twice)
Elliott Pogue, '38, Capt., AUS (three times)
George McKee Blair, '39, Lt., USNR (six times)
John Amos Henry Carver, '39, 1st Lt., AUS (twice)
Arthur Orr. 5th, '39, Lt., USNR
Richard Emerson Dole, '40, 1st Lt., AUS (four times)
Pemberton Hulchinson Drinker, '40, 1st Lt., USMCR
Rea Allen Murdock, Jr., '40, 1st Lt., AUS (four times)
Peter Darlington, '41, 1st Lt., AUS
Arthur Whitney Howe, 3d, '41, Lt. (j.g.), USNR.
John Gilman Ordway, Jr., '41, Lt. (j.g.), USNR (four times)
William Taliaferro Close, '42, 1st Lt., AUS
William Barton Eddison, Jr., '42, S/Sgt., AUS
Peter Gagarin, '42, 2nd Lt., AUS
William Clements Finkenstaedt, '43, 1st Lt., AUS (twice)
Richard Hamblin Hazleton, '43, 1st Li., AUS (three times)

FOREIGN DECORATIONS
ARGENTINA
Honorary Member of the General Staff
Arthur Ringland Harris, '10, Brig. Gen., USA

BELGIUM
Croix de Guerre
William Shepard Biddle, '19, Col., USA
Dunbar Wright Bostwick, '28, Lt. Col., AUS

Order de Léopold
William Shepard Biddle, '19, Col., USA

CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Military Medal for Merit
William Shepard Biddle, '19, Col., USA

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Order of Merit
Arthur Ringland Harris, '10, Brig. Gen., USA

FRANCE
Croix de Guerre
Barton Pickering Jenks, Jr., '17, Lt. Col., AUS
William Shepard Biddle, '19, Col., USA
Elmore Coe Kerr, '33, Lt. Col., AUS
Francis Lyman Hine, '34, Lt. Col., AUS
Henry Molseed McAdoo, Jr., '34, Capt., AUS
George Francis Murnane, Jr., '35, Maj., AUS
McGhee Tyson Gilpin, '38, Capt., AUS
Richard Budd McAdoo, '38, Maj., AUS
William Maxwell Evarts, Jr., '43, Sgt., AUS

Légion d'Honneur
William Shepard Biddle, '19, Col., USA

GREAT BRITAIN
Mentioned in Despatches
George Reath, '27, Lt. Col., AUS
Order of the British Empire
Franklin Canfield, '28, Col., AUS

LUXEMBOURG
Order of Merit of Orange of Nassau
George Francis Murnane, Jr., '35, Maj., AUS

MEXICO
Military Order of Merit
Arthur Ringland Harris, '10, Brig. Gen., USA

MOROCCAN GOVERNMENT
Ouissam Alaouit
Clarence Van Schaik Mitchell, '09, Maj., AUS

VENEZUELA
Orden del Libertador
Robert Dinsmore Huntington, '20, Comdr., USNR
The above text was automatically generated using Optical Character Recognition